U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

why is it not recommended to take diclofenac if you have nasal polyps?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Culviner
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 30 years experience
NSAID : Sampter's triad is allergy to aspirin, asthma, and nasal polyps . Since diclofenac is an nsaid, similar to aspirin, you were probably advised not to take it to avoid worsening sinus polyps and problems. If you don't have allergies to nsaids or asthma, you are probably ok to take it. Check with your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 26, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
