A 28-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can i take vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) if i have pots?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bassam Amawi
48 years experience Psychiatry
No: No.
Answered on Jan 2, 2013
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
POTS: Medications used to treat adhd such as Ritalin or amphetamines or vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) effectively increase norepinephrine & Dopamine levels, thereby increasing vasoconstriction & blood pressure. Central net inhibition can reduce sympathetic outflow through stimulation of a2 adrenoreceptors. Discuss this with your prescribing doc.
Answered on Jul 1, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Singer
50 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Counter productive: Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) is a stimulant. 5 htp is converted to seratonin and has sedating properties that mya counter the stimulating effect of vyv ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jennings Godsy
15 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Should not be a problem.
A female asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Check w/Dr or Pharm: Many are not sensitive to decongestants in terms of BP elevation, but general (/SAFE) advice is to avoid, as can raise BP, and sometimes by a LOT. Nas ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Paul Pyles
32 years experience Addiction Medicine
Excellent question : Good for you by asking this question! Depending on which formulation of Dayquil, one has phenylephrine and another has pseudoephedrine. Both of these ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month