A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe for me to use progesterone and conjugated estrogen for breast enhancement?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Richard Tholen
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
NO!: If you want breast enhancement, see a plastic surgeon. These medications are not fda approved for this indication, nor are they particularly effective for this. Women with normal levels of these hormones will note occasional and mild breast swelling with their menstrual cycle hormonal changes; taking these only reduces the natural levels produced. Also can increase breast cancer risks! just say no.
Answered on Dec 30, 2012
Dr. George Pope
39 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: No.
Answered on Jun 22, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Not really, unless: Not unless certain criteria are met, and not wihtout a knowledgable doctor to supervise and rperscribe. Even then, it would be an unusual way to enhan ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
61 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Most 35 year old women produce sufficient hormone that added estrogen or Progesterone disrupt cycles and do not appreciably change breast size--althou ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kathryn Wagner
30 years experience General Surgery
Breast cancer risk: Maybe: some breast cancers take up estrogen as a sort of growth hormone to encourage growth, so too much estrogen can speed growth of these cancers. ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Bc pills make the girl, woman.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month