A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have an old mole on my lower abdomen. it is dark brown, oval shaped, and raised. earlier this week i noticed that it has started peeling and looks red under where it peeled. should i be worried?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Leonard Grossman
36 years experience Plastic Surgery
It's not a bad idea : You should have even an old mole examined by a dermatologist, especially when it's going through changes. Good luck from nyc.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
50 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes.: Any mole, or skin growth that starts changing character after staying the same for many years, has a likely chance of meaning it has become malignant. It is an indication to have it evaluated by a dermatologist (or experienced generalist) and have it biopsied or removed entirely. Most skin cancers are basal or squamous cell and are easily rx. Malignant melanoma is most serious, so don't wait.
Answered on Jan 9, 2019
4
4 thanks
Dr. Steve Martinez
28 years experience Breast Surgery
Change: Moles that evolve or change are sending a message to you to get them checked by your primary care doctor or dermatologist. Such changes may indicate development of melanoma or other kinds of skin cancer.
Answered on Apr 3, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
40 years experience Clinical Psychology
Spot on stomach: The spot needs to be examined by your doctor. There are several possibilities, some benign and some more serious. Your doc will know and take care o ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Brown spot skin: If it does not resolve completely in a few days (7-10) f/u w/ dermatologist. May be fungal but rarely can be melanoma. f/u/ w/ dermatology, f/u/ soon ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
45 years experience General Surgery
Sounds like: An infection. Show it to a dermatologist before it spreads any further.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
45 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
NO.: Not normal. See a dermatologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month