A member asked:
Disclaimer

i have pttd and tendonitis in my left foot from rigid flat feet. i wear a custom brace, which helps. am i a candidate for prp?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Eric Bluman
23 years experience Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery
No: Prp has been used in a number of situations to help heal tissues. When you have a rigid deformity prp will not restore the motion and regeration of the tendons will not improve your situation. A custom brace such as an ankle foot arthosis or arizona brave are non-operative options. Operative treatmetn would consist of a hindfoot fusion.
Answered on May 31, 2016
Dr. Arnold Beresh
41 years experience Podiatry
Probably not: Due to the construct of your foot I do not think prp will help.
Answered on May 31, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Wenjay Sung
14 years experience Podiatry
PRP : Prp has been controversial because it may or may not have a direct benefit for arthritis or posterior tibial tendon, although there are some clinical studies that show a benefit, there are just as many that show no clinical benefit. For someone with rigid flatfoot, there would be little to no benefit for your deformity. Lastly, i know of no insurance coverage for prp.
Answered on May 23, 2013
Dr. Daniel Lebowitz
24 years experience Anti-Aging Medicine
Maybe not: PRP will help to heal any sort of degeneration or injury. However, a rigid deformity will probably not respond to prp.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Peroneal tendinitis,: In my opinion, peroneal tendinitis of the foot is best handled by a pediatric specialist as he/she is an expert in diagnosis and treatment of foot dis ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Training: You are better off waiting a few days for the tendinitis to recede instead of worsening the condition.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month