U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Worth, TX
A 34-year-old female asked:

Will throwing up cause a saliva gland that was getting better, be worse again?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Londel Fields
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Maybe: If you have a saliva gland that is clogged or infected, vomitting can lodge a particle to re-lodge or make the gland over-active and cause a salive stone to move up the parotid tube and cause more problems.
Dr. Syed H. Sajid
General Adult Psychiatry; Child & Adolescent Psychiatry ( 1 yr. Fellowship), sees all types of patients for Medication Management from ages 6-99yo 30 years experience
Can get worse: I do not know that what type of problem u have in the salivary gland & in which salivary gland. In humans, there are 3 salivary glands. Vomiting , most of the time brings acid back to the throat and mouth. Saliva is usually inactivated by the acid quickly, resulting in decrease amount of saliva. Dryness of the throat and mouth, where salivary glands r present, can make the salivary gland worse.
Last updated Jan 5, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
