U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lake Charles, LA
A 20-year-old female asked:

I'm 9 days late on my menstrual, not experiencing pregnancy symptoms and i took a pt and it was negative, could i still be pregnant?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 19 years experience
Yes: Many tests won't pick up a pregnancy until 2 weeks after the missed period. You need to keep checking. Check the first urine of the morning, it is most accurate.
Dr. Linda Gromko
Family Medicine 49 years experience
Too early to know?: Home pregnancy tests are very useful in detecting a pregnancy close to the time of the expected period. But suppose you ovulated later than usual, or are even ovulating now? Unless you are desiring a pregnancy, be sure to use protection. You could get pregnant now! talk to your doctor or planned parenthood about a reliable birth control method if it's not time for a baby. Good luck. Lgromkomd.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 17, 2017

Disclaimer:
