A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

contact lenses and bpa, how safe are they?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Finke
14 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not, but...: There is not enough scientific evidence to make a conclusion regarding the safe limits of bpa ingestion during pregnancy. Several nations around the world have placed bpa on lists of toxins that we should avoid and the U.S. Is now catching up! in general, if you don't have to use bpa products, don't. Also, i don't recommend heating foods in plastic or foam containers.
Answered on May 1, 2018
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Contacts: Ask the Dr what is in the ones you are using. Discuss safe contact practices wth your Dr. In general i cannot recommend licking them.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Finke
14 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not, but...: There is not enough scientific evidence to make a conclusion regarding the safe limits of bpa ingestion during pregnancy. Several nations around the ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Not necessarily: While BPA is hazardous because of its hormone-disrupting estrogenic effects, the problem is that cans without BPA use alternatives like BPF, BPS, viny ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Timothy Ashley
14 years experience Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Most are: First, please understand that the degree of risk from bpa is certainly small for adults, and purely theoretical- no one has bee shown to be harmed by ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month