A 39-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it ok to take miralax (polyethylene glycol) daily for long periods of time for constipation?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jin Packard
6 years experience Emergency Medicine
Depends: Miralax (polyethylene glycol) (polyethylege glycol) softens the stool by retaining water in the stool. Some patients with lifelong difficulty moving their bowels may need MiraLAX (polyethylene glycol) daily. It is important to make sure you stay well hydrated and eat balanced, nutritious meals. If unexplained constipation more than 2-3 wks, see your doctor and get it investigated.
Answered on Nov 7, 2019
3
3 thanks
Dr. Christopher Guzik
23 years experience Family Medicine
No: Polyethylene glycol 3350 is used to treat occasional constipation. Polyethylene glycol 3350 is in a class of medications called osmotic laxatives. It works by causing water to be retained with the stool. This increases the number of bowel movements and softens the stool so it is easier to pass. Daily use may cause nausea, bloating, cramping, gas, diarrhea and hives.
Answered on Nov 7, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes: Miralax (polyethylene glycol) is a non-systemic lavage agent that can safely be taken for extended periods of time without concern for dependency. Mir ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Evans Prieston
43 years experience Pharmacology
Dulcolax + Miralax (polyethylene glycol): You could take both if you needed to. However, i would recommend you not use both routinely unless a single agent is not doing the job for you.
3
3 thanks
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Continue Miralax (polyethylene glycol): It usually works in 2-3 days. You may need to double dose if no results in 2-3 days. Also add DSS ( stool softener)
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Unrelated: but the bowel issue needs attention. Regular habits and Adequate water, prunes, natural should get you off formal laxatives? Consult with gastroenter ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month