U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MO
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can you have nausea after only a week or two of conception?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin O'neil
Urogynecology 28 years experience
Unlikely: The cause of nausea and vomiting in pregnancy is multifactoral, one factor being the rapidly rising levels of HCG in early pregnancy. However, HCG is undetectable until about day 7 after fertilization. The levels peak between 8 and 11 weeks of pregnancy; which is typically when the symptoms are the worst.
Dr. Kevin O'neil
Urogynecology 28 years experience
Unlikely: The cause of nausea and vomiting in pregnancy is multifactoral, one factor being the rapidly rising levels of HCG in early pregnancy. However, HCG is undetectable until about day 7 after fertilization. The levels peak between 8 and 11 weeks of pregnancy; which is typically when the symptoms are the worst.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 19, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
