A 50-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how long can a person live with only a fifth of one lung and does nothing to try and get better?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Vasu Brown
33 years experience Integrative Medicine
Is the other lung ok: I have a patient who has only one lung the other collapsed doing well. You need to do incentive spirometry - blow into a small tube to increase the amount of time to hold breath. Take n-acetyl cysteine to improve cell energy in lungs.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
4
4 comments
1
1 thank
Dr. Vasu Brown
Dr. Vasu Brown commented
33 years experience Integrative Medicine
Provided original answer
Dr. Marshall will let you know if there is anything specific that would help
Oct 9, 2011
Dr. Vasu Brown
Dr. Vasu Brown commented
33 years experience Integrative Medicine
Provided original answer
http://www.healthline.cc/documents/Healthline-Current%20May.pdf - check for your area timing
Oct 9, 2011
Dr. Vasu Brown
Dr. Vasu Brown commented
33 years experience Integrative Medicine
Provided original answer
contact Dr. Marshall for advice - his #1-888-588-7576 he has lung formula, colostrum, aloe arbores
Oct 9, 2011
Dr. Aaron Milstone
26 years experience Pulmonology
Residual Lung: Longevity after lung resection is based on a number of factors including baseline lung function, activity level, and residual lung volume. There are patients that can live decades after removal of a whole lung (pneumonectomy) and patients who live only months after a partial lung resection.
Answered on Dec 9, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
35 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Very fast: That can happen very fast. Bacteria double every 20 minutes. 2 4 8 16 32 64 128 256 512 1024 2048 4096 8192 16384 and so on one million in 7 ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
You have to convince: Your dr that your injuries would justify you to rest at home. Best wishes!
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jarrod Kaufman
28 years experience General Surgery
Flutter: This sounds like it could be related to either palpitations or even gerd symptoms or sometimes related to anxiety you can start by seeing your pcp to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
No: Melanoma is related to skin paleness and exposure to the sun. It is also largely random in appearance. There is no correlation between ct scans and ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month