U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

can exercising with no shoes on be bad?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Bluman
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 23 years experience
Yes: Injuries of many types may be more likely when exercising without shoes on.
Dr. Kim Fagan
Sports Medicine 34 years experience
Depends: Barefoot running something to consider. For many this is felt a means to lower injury rates by strengthening feet and returning to a more natural gait. For others this is just not the way to go due to previous injuries, foot alignment, running gait. If you decide to make the change to barefoot do so with caution- take is slow, consider minimal shoe first, run on soft surface, watch for obstacles.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I make sure I am getting good baby shoes?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shannon Cole
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Baby shoes: Just pick something with a flexible sole that when the baby/child stands there is enough room for your entire thumb from the toe to the end of the shoe.
Dr. Vadim Glukh
Dr. Vadim Glukh commented
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 23 years experience
for non-walkers the shoes just have to be roomy for toddlers - firm heel counter is good
Oct 9, 2013
A 42-year-old member asked:

Are new sketcher's training shoes just as dangerous as wearing high heels or platforms?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rakhi Dimino
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: If you are pregnant, your center of gravity changes rapidly, especially in the thrid trimester. This can make it very difficuly to maintain your balance, even in a sturdy pair of shoes. Any shoes such as heels and training shoes can add extra difficulty to maintaining your balance and put you at increased risk for falls, which can be very dangerous for the baby.
Brooklyn, NY
A 50-year-old male asked:

I weigh about 343 pounds I work out in the gym if I i'm out of breat when i'm in the gy ok I can do cardi 3 30 minutes without feeling out of breat what's wron?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joseph Roosth
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Cardiac Eval: Look, of course I do not know you, but unless you are 9 ft tall, 343 is probably way overweight. The best way to find your answer would be to see a cardiologist and have a good cardiac evaluation, probably including a stress test and echocardiogram. They could then give you a rational program of exercise to help improve your health and/or make other suggestions.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Can I workout if I am still sore from last one?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
Yes, take it slow: Mild muscle aches within the muscle groups worked is the rule and not the exception father a good workout. You can exercise through residual soreness on subsequent days. Just take it slow with a thorough warmup (stretching, aerobic training) to begin your workout.
A 46-year-old member asked:

How long do you need to work out to increase stamina?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Aruna Seneviratne
Sports Medicine 26 years experience
Run for 20min: To get aerobic fitness, try running. Start with a 3minute jog on day one and repeat this for 3days. Then increase length of run by 2minutes every 3 times you run, and work your way upto 20mins. That is sufficient to give you stamina for high demand sports such as squash.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 4, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
