U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

does breast augmentation affect subsequent pregnancy?

5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Minniti
Plastic Surgery 28 years experience
NO: Breast augmentation will not prevent you from becoming pregnant or giving birth. The ability to breast feed is not always an easy task, even in the unoperated woman. Breast augmentation will not permanently interrupt milk ducts, however there is a 3 to 5% chance of decreased nipple sensation after augmentation. This could theoretically make breast feeding more difficult.
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
Plastic Surgery 22 years experience
No it doesnt affect subsequent pregnancy at all. nipple sensation decrease or increase is possible. loss of ability to lactate occurs in some patients but alot of those patient had defecient mammary tissue to produce milk already.
Dec 16, 2012
Dr. Jeffrey Roth
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
No.: Breast augmentation does not affect your chances of getting pregnant. Although i will say, (fully story), we have had a few patients that told us that following the surgery, their husbands could not keep their hands off of them. They later became pregnant... Be careful out there...
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
Plastic Surgery 22 years experience
Pregnancy and Implts: Breast implants do not affect your ability to get pregnant.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
No.: Breast surgery will not affect a woman's ability to become pregnant; however, the inability to breast-feed is a known risk of undergoing breast surgery. However, pregnancy may affect the outcome of breast augmentation surgery; if my patients are planning on having pregnancies in the near future, i suggest holding off on the breast surgery until afterwards.
Dr. Daniel Careaga
Plastic Surgery 18 years experience
Not at all: Breast implants should have no impact on your pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

What could cause contractions if you are not pregnant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

How are pregnant women tested for group b beta strep?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid putting pressure on my arm and prevent breast lymphedema?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
Grenada
A 18-year-old female asked:

Chances of getting pregnant from sex on last day of period -if 31 day cycle?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Toaff
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more

Related questions

A 20-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
