U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 30-year-old female asked:

what happens if we participate in intercourse before 3 months of miscarriage without d&c?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Clifford Rogers
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Probably nothing: There is a general feeling among medical providers that the risk of having another miscarriage may be higher if a women gets pregnant again before several normal periods have occurred. This is debatable. Just engaging in intercourse should not cause a problem all on its own.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Miscarriage --d and c or pass naturally?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
Usually naturally: Most miscarriages will pass naturally without requiring a d&c. Follow up pregnancy tests should be done to make sure everything has cleared. However, if the process is dragging out too long or if bleeding is excessive a D&C may be required.
Poland
A 30-year-old female asked:

My periods are really light after miscarriage and d&c. Is it normal? It has been 10 months now.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joshua Hurwitz
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Perhaps: It is common after misacrriages adn d&c's to have a differen tflow pattern to yor menses. If, however, you notice a markedly lighter and shorted amount of bleeding after a d&c, you should see you gyn to make sure th elining of the womb ("the endoemtrial lining") has nto been damaged by the D&C whic is an uncommon but know n side effect of d&c's.
Jordan
A 30-year-old male asked:

Is d&c a safe procedure for treating miscarriage?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes.: And often required.
FL
A 45-year-old female asked:

Can I do a d&c without having a miscarriage?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: The d &c will probably interrupt an existing pregnancy.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What do you suggest if my friend said "it's been 2 years since my d&c" then goes on to talk about miscarriage. so what does d&c mean?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eva Pickler
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
What is a D&C: D&C stands for dilatation and curettage. It is the process of dilating the cervix open and curetting (scraping) the lining of the uterus. This procedure is done when someone has a miscarriage but doesn't pass all the pregnancy tissue on her own. It is also used for some women when they have heavy bleeding or certain abnormal results on an ultrasound.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 4, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
