A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

im taking levora (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel) birth control, will it make my fibroid grow faster? whats the estrogen/progesterone level on levora (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel) pill?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Clifford Rogers
40 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No.: In general, low dose birth control pills like Levora (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel) do not cause fibroids to grow, and are often very helpful in managing heavy periods that are sometimes associated with fibroids. Levora (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel) contains 0.15 mg Levonorgestrel (a progestin) and 0.03 mg ethinyl Estradiol (an estrogen).
Answered on Jun 27, 2014
3
3 thanks
Dr. Michael Glassner
36 years experience Fertility Medicine
Doubtful: While fibroids are estrogen dependent the hormones in Levora (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel) are less than you'd be making on your own.
Answered on Apr 10, 2018
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old member asked:
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
All can cause: One of the side effects of all the various types of progestins in birth control is acne. Some women do well with some types while others do well with ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Azen Jukic
27 years experience Pathology
Eth. estradiol lgest: First of all nothing prevents cancer, if anything, estrogen rich drugs could actually speed up development of some cancers. Second, some of the facts ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Margaret ONeill
35 years experience Gynecology
Probably not: If you are concerned, a second method of contraception (condoms, spermicide, sponge) can't hurt. Truly, condoms are always a good idea for young per ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Levin
40 years experience Psychiatry
See obgyn ASAP: Generally medications should not be stopped unless the dr. Tells you. Call the office and make an appointment. Such things as checking your gall bladd ... Read More
2
2 comments


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month