A 58-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if you fall on broken leg in plaster will you do any harm?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Sarkis Banipalsin
Specializes in Family Medicine
Maybe: Depends on mechanism of injury, severity, and the status of your bones, muscles, and tendons.
Answered on Sep 29, 2014
Dr. Rahul Banerjee
22 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Keep falling?: It is possible that you could injure it further. If you have fallen on your cart and have additional pain, you should see your doctor.
Answered on Dec 8, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Navita Modi
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not really : I donot think so it will effect your internal organs ,but it can still effect knee,leg,back and hand ,you should watch your symptoms for some days and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sheldon Brownstein
Specializes in Cardiac Electrophysiology
Cast: Plaster cast on a normal joint will cause muscle atrophy if worn for extended period of time
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No: No, it does not sound like the mechanism of injury or your minimal symptoms are consistent with a serious spine injury. Don't hesitate to be seen if ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
Causes no harm: Cracking joints causes no harm. It just annoys anyone who has to listen to you do it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month