A 50-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I am 42 years old. I had my tubes tied 14 years ago. I have a linear line, and very bloated, negative test, is there a chance i could be prego?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jumnah Thanapathy
45 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: If the pregnancy test is negative and you have had your tubes tied, you should not be pregnant. Bloating is usually related to slow bowel motility and can represent anything. If your symptoms persist see you md.
Answered on Jan 21, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
1 in 300: the failure rate of tubal ligation is about 1 in 300 and is usually due to a tubal fistula. However, many people misread the home hpt as positive by l ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Please see your gyn: U need a blood preg test and evaluation as there are other reasons for your symptoms.
2
2 thanks
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Friederich
28 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Bloated: you are 45 yo do you know when your mother or possibly sisters went through menopause? That's only one possibility. It always could be an infection. F ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Wilson
12 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: But that's probably not the cause of your symptoms. Most likely thyroid disorder, obesity, PCOS, or other hormonal cause.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month