U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 23-year-old male asked:

I've been taking anusol suppositories for a external pile how long do i need to take them for as its not a perscripsion is it until the pile has gone?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Hemorrhoids: Treatment is usually continued until relief is obtained when the hemorrhoid has shrunk or aggravating causes (straining for bm, constipation, hard stool) are eliminated. Keep stool soft with stool softener &/or extra dietary fiber and water. If clot has formed inside vein, doc may need to surgically evacuate it for relief.
Dr. Patrick Sweet III
Pathology 20 years experience
HEMORRHOIDS : These are dilatation of the hemorrhoidal veins in the anal canal 2/2 anything that increases intra-abdominal pressure (eg, constipation, etc). They usu. Don't spontaneously regress. Prevention of progression is the hallmark of trx as the alternative is surgical when it progresses. Most treatments involve diet change w increased fiber. Anusol(astringent/antipruritic)helps w acute inflammation sx's.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 5, 2014

Disclaimer:
