A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had hip replacement on july 19, 2012 i conceived on july 11, 2012 could this have cause the hydrocephalus in my baby?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Natalie Hodge
25 years experience Pediatrics
Nope : It is highly unlikely to be causal, you probably had some short acting anesthetics and narcotic pain relievers during your stay, hydrocephalus in babies has a variety of causes, most often prematurity, but very often is " idiopathic" meaning we don't know the exact cause. Hope you and the baby are well!
Answered on May 27, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. John Michalski
35 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Hip replacement.: No correlation.
Answered on Dec 3, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Johanna Fricke
49 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
I think your : question got cut off. Are you asking about the incidence of shunt malfunction in adults? Thank you in advance for clarifying your question.
A female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Consult geneticist: There are several potential causes for hydrocephalus so a single number for all is not possible. Find a medical geneticist, often on staff at a Childr ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Goodrich
38 years experience Neurosurgery
Hydrocephalus: There are no contraindications for an infant flying with hydrocephalus as long as the child is medically stable.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Multiple causes: Rehumatiod artiritis a severe degenerative joint disease trauma congenital dislocated hip wearing away of the cartilage abnormal acetabulum ( the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month