A female asked:
Disclaimer

can birth control affect the results of my pap smear? could my birth control pills cause an abnormal pap smear result?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wendy Askew
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Unless your birth control pills predispose you to yeast infections or bacterial vaginosis infections - then they could show either of those conditions. If you have abnormal , dysplasia on a pap - that is caused by human papilloma virus.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Need for follow-up: ASCUS is non-specific finding and you need to follow your doctor's advice for follow up testing. It may disappear on follow-up testing. It is good tha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Muaiad Kittaneh
20 years experience Addiction Medicine
It is important : Pap smears are important for sexually active women for early detection and management of early changes that may represent precursor cancerous lesions. ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrea Knittel
8 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: You do not necessarily need a pap smear to get a prescription for birth control. Pap smears are currently recommended every three years for sexually-a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
58 years experience Pathology
See below: Birth control pills have no effect on a pap smear the pap smear tells the doctor if there is a chance of you having cancer in the cervizx or not hpv ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month