A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

should my son get the hpv vaccine?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Eventually yes: The hpv vaccine is an anti-cancer vaccine protecting against most cervical cancers and probably against anal cancers caused by the same viruses. The vaccine is very safe but is expensive. With limited resources in healthcare, all girls should be offered the vaccine first, then the high-risk boys, then the remaining boys. Boys can ask for the vaccine now, if they want it, regardless of risk level.
Answered on Jan 21, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Marcus Degraw
21 years experience Pediatrics
YES!: Yes, of course! the vaccine has been approved for men and boys for two years now (gardisil that is, Cervarix is not approved for boys/men yet). It is approved for the prevention of anal cancer and it's precursors caused by hpv and genital warts as well.
Answered on Dec 31, 2014
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
Dr. Mark Patterson
31 years experience Pediatrics
Also, males are half of the equation. If both sexes get the shot, the disease should disappear.
Mar 31, 2012
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Yes he should get it: Vaccine is approved and recommended for boys and girls from age 9 to 23 it is covered by most insurance all over usa.And is available for those without insurance from the local health department and federal vaccine for children free of charge. To prevent hpv vccine boys and girls both should be immunized against hpv with three doses as recommended.
Answered on Dec 19, 2013
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
HPV: To interrupt an epidemic and to lessen the chance of transmission of a virus that can lead to cancer of the cervix, rectum, and throat it is wise to vaccinate all potential victims of the virus. Hpv vaccine is the most politicized vaccine ever created. Take the politics out if the equation and choose to try to end these cancers.
Answered on Dec 19, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
I like this answer. It offers an important perspective
Dec 19, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Have him web surf: Plus tell himhe will be more attractive to future partners as well as being protected from hpv which now affects up to 50% of older teens! good luck.
A 15-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
I would: give it to my own kid with this history. The shot does hurt more than some, but the benefits to him and a potential spouse over his lifetime make it a ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tara Passow
39 years experience Dermatology
Helps boys & girls: While girls have the risk of cervical cancer from certain strains of hpv, boys are not free of problems from it. Genital warts can be disfiguring, pa ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ratna Dhingra
43 years experience Pediatrics
Has time to finish: Although there's a set schedule to complete the series, as long as the three shots are administered within a year, your son will have immunity. So, tr ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month