U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

What is the potential for failure that exists for a cardioversion?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bart Denys
Cardiology 40 years experience
Cardioversion: Well... Potential for failure is that it may not succeed in restoring a normal rhythm. Success rates depend on many factors and are best discussed with your personal physician who has access to all your health records...
Dr. Joseph Moore
Internal Medicine - Cardiology 35 years experience
Depends on the cause: The success rate for elective cardioversion depends on how long the pt has been in atrial fibrillation (af), the cause of the af, the size of the heart chambers, and medications. Talk to your doctor about the procedure and the likelihood of success.

Related questions

A 24-year-old member asked:
Can cardioversion result in death?
2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
What is synchronized cardioversion?
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
Cardioversion wont work on me. Why?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
How is a cardioversion administered?
3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
When is synchronized cardioversion used?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jun 4, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
