A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Could douching after sex prevent sexually transmitted infections (stis)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Raj Syal
Dr. Raj Syal answered
32 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: It can actually cause the infection to be pushed further into the uterus and tubes causing pelvic inflammatory disease.
Answered on Feb 25, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Escobar
8 years experience in Family Medicine
Not likely: It is possible, but not likely. Once a bacteria or virus have been transmitted, physical douching will not likely dislodge them. Safe sex practices, ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: Most forms of birth coontrol are designed to prevent pregnancy and are not effective to prevent stds. Condoms may give some protection.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience in Rheumatology
Barrier protection.: If you will have sex. Know your partners past. Been promiscuous? Important point. If you will have sex than a condom for the male is essential.
2
2 thanks
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
29 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Actually they can. Women who use hormonal contraceptives are less likely to develop pelvic inflammatory disease. The best way to avoid STDs is to us ... Read More
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month