A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

If I have type 1 herpes, can I contract type 2? I have started to date someone with genital herpes. I get cold sores myself on my mouth. Can I have both types of herpes?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience in Family Medicine
In : In the past it was thought that hsv (herpes simplex virus) type 1 was strictly isolated to the oral mucosa (mouth/lips) and that type 2 was localized to the genitals and anus. It is now known that a person can carry both types in either location. If you only get herpes lesions on your mouth and not on your genitals then you need to know that if you have unprotected oral, vaginal, or anal sex with your partner then you are at a high risk of contracting genital herpes, and the type really won't make any difference (although type 2 is found more predominantly in the genitals). It is important to use condoms to avoid spread of the virus. I know this can be confusing. Please feel free to comment with any further questions. Take care.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Eitner
33 years experience in Family Medicine
Herpes Type 1 & 2: Herpes simplex type 1 typically is the virus involved in causing oral lesions or cold sores. It can be transmitted to the genital area (and other par ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mansoor Jatoi
8 years experience in Internal Medicine
It's possible: Type 1 is more common in the mouth, and Type 2 is more common in the genital region. It is also not UNCOMMON to have it vice versa, it is possible. Fo ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Saurabh Bajpai
8 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Yes: Herpes can appear throughout the body. Common infection of the skin or mucosa may affect the face and mouth (orofacial herpes), genitalia (genital her ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Here are some ...: If the 2 cold sores in lips is HSV-related, self inoculation may occur after described scenario, but extremely rare. If skin micro-injury from masturb ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month