A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Will having radiation seeds implanted for prostate cancer affect my sexual performance?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Phillip Porch
39 years experience in General Practice
Yes: One of the early effects of a seed implant of the prostate is the the ejaculate volume will decrease to almost nothing. It typically does not interfere with erections at east early on but with time, there is an increased chance of impotence that is thought to be a radiation effect.
Answered on Aug 12, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Phillip Porch
39 years experience in General Practice
Usually: Usually after external beam radiation treatments to the prostate, sexual function is preserved although the ejaculate volume will decrease to almost n ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 90-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Gujer
25 years experience in Anesthesiology
Why: Are you doing that? If for the very brief high experience its a very bad idea for you. At 82 years old the significant blood flow and heart rate incre ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old male asked:
Dr. Simon Kimm
15 years experience in Urology
PSA surveillance. : After treatment for prostate cancer, your psa is followed. It can be confusing since researchers use different definitions of cure, but essentially no ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 0-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Cancer ; STDs: Nope. Not in any way.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month