U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old female asked:

day by day headaches. is this withdrawl symptom? i was getting them when i was drinking. i cut down on drinking and then i stop drinking all together. i am still getting headaches. sometimes once and sometimes 3 times a day. occasionally it makes me feel

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Hello. : Hello. I do not know the cause of your symptoms. The information you provided does not state how long ago you stopped drinking. Extremely serious symptoms of withdrawal can include seizures and hallucinations. Seizures can be life threatening. Other symptoms are feeling very anxious and irritable, depressed mood, fluctuating moods, tremor, sweating heavily, feeling like you want to jump out of your skin and rapid heart rate. There can also be headaches, inability to sleep, poor appetite, nausea and vomiting, feeling exhausted and difficulty thinking straight. Withdrawal symptoms can start a few hours after your last drink up to about a week later. How much you drink and how long you have been drinking for are factors in the length of symptoms. You can have withdrawal symptoms for weeks to months after your last drink. Many people with heavy alcohol problems require inpatient alcohol detoxification. If you have serious problems with alcohol, alcohol rehabilitation may be very beneficial.
Dr. Richard Bunt
Psychiatry 30 years experience
If : If by "when (you) were drinking" you mean "in between times when you were actually drinking", then withdrawal would be a possibility. The "vision hurts" symptom may also be an indicator of the headaches being from a different cause - several possibilities of which come to mind. You really do need to have this evaluated by a neurologist, as there are a lot of other questions that will need to be asked, etc., to help sort out the source of the symptoms you report, and it does go far beyond the scope of what can be determined from a few quick and dirty questions that might be asked here.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 24-year-old female asked:

It's been 4 days now since I have gone from 20 cigarettes to 3 a day.As I am trying to quit. Bt been getting headaches. Is it because I have cut down?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Could be: Congratulations on your efforts to quite this dangerous addiction. If you are unaccostomed to getting headaches and now have them as nicotine is leaving your system, then perhaps that is the cause. It should cease when the cigarettes are entirely stopped for about two weeks. And then you will notice terrific benefits: improved taste and smell, an end to coughing, and have more friends.
A 24-year-old female asked:

Its been 4 days now I have gone from 20 cigarettes a day to 3 a day now as i'm trying to quit.Been gettin headaches.Is it caz I have cut down?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Could be.: This should be gone in a few days. Might want to take some Acetaminophen or aspirin. Hang in there, you are doing the right thing.
OH
A 19-year-old female asked:

How to take care of a 1/4 inch wide and deep cut without stitches? It's been 3 days & the wider side of the cut isn't healed yet.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Doss
Emergency Medicine 8 years experience
Careful cleaning: The greatest risk to wound healing at this stage is infection, and so with that in mind you must gently wash the wound at least daily with soap and water and keep it dressed throughout the day. Watch for thick drainage from the wound, worsening pain, or hot red swelling. There are special tape bandages made (e.g. steri-strips) which can hold the wound edges together without stitches if you wish.
Orlando, FL
A 20-year-old female asked:

Can tetnus show up a day after you cut yourself?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Friederich
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Tetanus: Extremely unlikely! Whatever you are experiencing is not tetanus. Describe what you have and a provider can easily respond to your concern....
Dr. Stephen Scholand
Infectious Disease 23 years experience
Agreed. It's still a good opportunity though to get a tetanus vaccine. Tdap (adacel or boostrix) are preferred these days since you get extra coverage for PERTUSSIS, which is whooping cough.
Sep 15, 2015
New Lexington, OH
A 18-year-old male asked:

I have gotten a cut 4 days ago about a 1/2 inch wide a inch long and an 1/8 deep. how should it be taken care of?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Clean/dress/TD: wound should be washed with antiseptic soap, pat dry, apply sterile Telfa gauze ( cellophane wrapped gauze) coated with triple antibiotic ointment and then have the entire dressing covered with rolled gauze, secured with paper tape. If you have not had a Td booster ( tetanus) in the past 10 years, you will need one now. Consult your physician re: possible antibiotic coverage.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
