A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can radiation therapy cause nausea?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Stephen Noga
33 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes: Since radiation affects both normal and cancerous cells, if your GI tract or brain are in the path of the radiation beam, there is a good chance that nausea will develop. We have excellent drugs to prevent chemotherapy or radiation therapy induced nausea, however.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 comment
Dr. Bahman Daneshfar
32 years experience Radiation Oncology
The part of the brain is usually the fourth ventricle, the rest of the brain is less likely to cause this. The same with the GI if the stomach is more in the way nausea is more likely.
Oct 30, 2011
Dr. Bahman Daneshfar
32 years experience Radiation Oncology
Yes: Radiation is more likely to cause nausea when its aimed directly at the stomach or the fourth ventricle of the brain. Therefore not all or even many patients who are taking radiation get nauseated because these areas are not in the radiation fields. If they do we premedicate and can avert or greatly reduce this symptom.
Answered on May 26, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience Radiation Oncology
Great question!: Almost everyone thinks that radiotherapy causes awful nausea and vomiting. It almost neve does. In the olden days, whole body XRT was used, very rarely today. Big fields; total body, abdominal, thoracic, and whole brain can cause vomiting. We manage by lowering dose per exposure, and meds the quell nausea. It frankly is quite uncommon.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. Laurie Harrell
29 years experience Radiation Oncology
Yes : The degree to which radiation therapy causes nausea depends on several factors: area treated, dose of radiation, whether it is given along with chemotherapy or not. As general rule, most patients tolerate treatment without significant nausea. And fortunately, there are good anti-nausea medications.
Answered on May 14, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Carlo Hatem
24 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Average 2 - 4 wks: Varies from person to person, areas involved in radiation, total dose received. Nausea worse when food pipe (esophagus) is affected and mucositis deve ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
The one that works : The best medicine will be the one that works for you. There are plenty of antimausea medication- from compazine, reglan, phenergan, (promethazine) ond ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ramji Rajendran
15 years experience Radiation Oncology
Secondary Cancer: Radiation does cause cancer, but is also used to treat cancer in radiation oncology. The best data for this is from children treated with radiation a ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Murdock
52 years experience Radiation Oncology
No: Neither radiation or Arimidex (anastrozole) will cause changes in immunoglobulins, substances made by white cells(particularly plasma cells) to fight ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month