A member asked:
Disclaimer

can sperm survive in your mouth? like for instance, my girlfriend gives me oral sex and i finish in her mouth. later, she eats chips and lick her fingers and goes to the bathroom to pee and wipes her thing with that finger. can she get pregnant?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
Sperm : Sperm cannot survive in the mouth. There are enzymes in the mouth that we use for breaking down food that quickly kill the sperm. Lastly your girlfriend cannot get pregnant in the manner that you described.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
No: Sperm will not survive in the mouth. Salava has enzymes that will destroy sperm. She will not get pregnant from oral sex. But use the proper precautions to prevent pregnancy at all times.
Answered on Aug 14, 2013
Dr. John Stieber
42 years experience Orthodontics
No: Sperm can be tough but that ordeal is way beyond their survivability. The probability of this scenario resulting in a pregnancy are borderline impossible. The sucessful sperm should be given 2 medals of honor!
Answered on Oct 4, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: The initial exposure to sperm the way you cite would not leave them capable of a chance pregnancy. They would have all become dead/inactive through t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnant ?'s: What is described is unlikely to result in pregnancy, but if your period is delayed, obtain a serum HCG test to be certain about pregnancy.
2
2 thanks
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely: That hypothetical scenario alone should not lead to pregnancy. In general, if a woman is able to get pregnant with fresh sperm straight from a penis, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Mandel
39 years experience General Practice
Exam!: It's not likely you could be pregnant from such a sexual interaction. However, this does not appear to be very hygienic and the possible transmission ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month