A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could i get prostatitis from not having enough sex?

2 doctor answers
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Possibly: Sexual intercourse and ejaculation is good for the prostate.
Answered on Dec 1, 2018
3
3 thanks
Dr. Douglas Fronzaglia ii, do, ms
20 years experience Geriatrics
No: Prostatitis is due to a bacterial infection. Abstinence will not cause this.
Answered on Dec 5, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk, but...: ...chronic bacterial prostatitis is rare at your age. Is the diagnosis certain? Nonbacterial prostatitis far more common, or chronic pelvic pain syndr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Not really: Thats not a likely way to get prostatitis or even urethritis.
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Clarence Lyons
19 years experience Family Medicine
See a Urologist: You could see a Urologist and get them to give you an opinion.
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Unlikely: There should be no reason.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month