U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

is it okay to have my niece do capoeira if she has juvenile rheumatoid arthritis?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pierre Moeser
Specializes in Rheumatology
Yes, but see doctor: All exercise is good for preserving joint motion. The danger would be if there were to be strong physical contact with a damaged joint that had lost range of motion. In juvenile rheumatoid arthritis, some joints become immobile and cannot bend normally. Also, the cervical spine should be examined for prior damage and the bone density should be assessed for osteoporosis. Needs doctor clearance.
Dr. Robert Lowe
Dr. Robert Lowe commented
Pediatric Rheumatology 17 years experience
Agree that kids should have control of arthritis before playing sports that can possibly damage inflamed joints, but kids generally will not have osteoporosis unless they have been given corticosteroids daily for long periods of time. Kids with JIA will rarely have cervical spine involvement and simply checking for full range of motion of their neck is generally sufficient to be certain that they do not have cervical spine arthritis.
Jan 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Does having GERD as a child cause women to have pregnancy complications?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
No: There is no connection between these two things.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is epivir (lamivudine) safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
Yes: Epivir (lamivudine) has not been studied in pregnant women so the risks are not fully known. In rabbits, it increased the risk of miscarriages, but not birth defects. Talk to your doctor about the reasons you are taking Epivir (lamivudine) and the benefits you are getting from it. Those benefits may outweigh any possible risks to your fetus.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 27-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 26, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
