A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

just had protective sex with a girl but she had a white chunky stuff come out n had a foul oder do i need to go get tested ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jon Fishburn
29 years experience Ophthalmology
Protected sex: You answered your question. Protection is key. I trust you had a condom in place before and took it off afterwards. You avoided genital to genital contact which is your protection from her. Hopefully she will get an exam to evaluate her status.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe: She may or may not have been shedding virus (contagious) at the time you hooked up. There are simple blood tests that can confirm a past infection.You ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Ok: Well you are always advised to have protected sex. So yes do get tested
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
No risk: No. There is zero risk here. One does not get HIV from touching anything, even with 'a cut' in the skin. You have no risk and no need to test. However ... Read More
A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Basics: If you got an STD that infected your genitals the treatment offered would treat any issue with your throat. When/if such an issue comes up you should ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month