U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oxnard, CA
A 30-year-old female asked:

30yr f;hosp w/chest pain;diag w/hypertension & graves' disease;arterial blood ok, ekg ok, still have consistent chest pain on bp med;hr still high; y?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Not your heart.: Chest pain could be due to variety of things but not likely to be related to your heart. I suspect they told you that when you were discharged. Would make more sense to look at your esophagus / gerd and your chest wall / muscles / cartilage to find a source.
Dr. Steven Ajluni
Cardiology 36 years experience
Chk thyroid status: Fast hr's in the setting of hyperthyroidism imply that thyroid levels might still be high. If graves disease was treated w radioactive ablation of thyroid and you are on replacement hormone it might imply that your replacent doses i too high. If the graves is a recent diagnosis and you are on anti thyroid meds like ptu (propylthiouracil) you might need additional help with beta blockers to help both bp/hr.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2012

Disclaimer:
