A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

tiny pimples on shaft of penis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ally-Khan Somani
18 years experience Dermatology
Need to be seen!: Best thing to do is to have it checked by a dermatologist. If the small bumps are dome shaped with a central dimple, it could be molluscum contagiosum. This is a skin rash caused by a viral infection that can spread by sexual contact. Early lesions on the genitalia may be mistaken for herpes or warts but, unlike herpes, these lesions are painless. Have it checked and diagnosed. Hope this helps.
Answered on Apr 5, 2020
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience Pediatrics
MD eval: Hard to judge this without a history and inspection, could be STD, coukd be pearly penile papule, coukd be excess sweating or blister d/t friction. Ha ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Penis Sores?: Hi this very easily could be a benign abrasion, irritated hair follicle or something as easily less worrisome. Given that you have no pain (that ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
35 years experience Pediatrics
See your doctor.: You should have this checked by your doctor. It could just be a pimple which will go away on its own, but you should make sure it's not a genital wart ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience Pediatrics
Pimples : Hard to answer without more information and examination


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month