U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is fever a normal side effect of actonel (risedronate)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ziad Akl
Dr. Ziad Aklanswered
Infectious Disease 32 years experience
Anything is possible: But it is not a common cause of fever. Need to rule out other causes before blaming the drug.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
Can you get a tooth pulled when you are taking actonel (risedronate)?
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old male asked:
What is the definition or description of: Actonel (risedronate) allergy?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
Is it safe to have oral surgery if i've been taking actonel (risedronate) for around 10 years?
4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
Is actonel (35 mg.- that contains 'risedronate sodium') medication prescribed for osteoporosis?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Mar 26, 2013

Disclaimer:
