U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A 30-year-old female asked:

Is it okay to take diflucan (fluconazole) for a yeast infection while taking accutane?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Maybe: Although there are no listed interactions between the two drugs, they both can cause problems with liver, bone marrow and muscle. Both can be dangerous to embryos and developing fetuses. Short term use is certainly safer than chronic combined use.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Fort Wayne, IN
A 25-year-old female asked:

What will happen if i take diflucan (fluconazole) and I do not have a yeast infection?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Boris Aronzon
Anesthesiology 24 years experience
Nothing usually: Depends on the amount. At prescription level side effects described by manufacture can happen.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What to do if i may be prescribed diflucan (fluconazole) for my yeast infection - should I take it?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Yes: If you don't want to keep feeling miserable, taking the prescribed medication sounds like a good idea to me.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Would it be recommended to to take a diflucan (fluconazole) if you aren't positive it's a yeast infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
No: If you are not sure if you actually have a yeast infection, please see your physician for a medical evaluation and an accurate diagnosis. Taking the wrong medication will not help you.
A 36-year-old member asked:

How often can I take diflucan (fluconazole) for my yeast infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Once only: Diflucan (fluconazole) is used as a single oral dose of 150 mgm for vaginal yeast infection and is effective most of the time and can be repeated foe recurrences.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Might i take diflucan (fluconazole) if i don't have a yeast infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Why?: All medications have potential for side effects? So why take a medication without an indication? Were you prescribed Diflucan (fluconazole) because you were about to start an antibiotic?


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 19, 2012

Disclaimer:
