U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

colonoscopy & upper endoscopy scheduled for fri, with 2-day prep to begin wed., but had stomach virus mon. and tues. should i reschedule?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Arabinda Behura
Hospital-based practice 11 years experience
No: If you are adequetly hydrated and has no nausea vomiting fever chills or belly pain, you should be ok with prep. Let your gastroenterologist be aware of it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 16, 2013

Disclaimer:
