U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Algeria
A 18-year-old male asked:

if a seizure occurs 72 hours after suddenly stopping dilantin does one have epilepsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Withdrawal effect: Abrupt withdrawal from medication is never a good idea. It may indicate that there is a tendency for seizures, but the sudden change in drug effect may have been the cause. It would be reasonable to go back to the previous dosing and very gradually reduce the dose sometime later.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
