U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

Could you get alcoholic cardiomyopathy at 23?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leonard Spishakoff
Specializes in Addiction Medicine
Not common : It could happen however if structural damage exists and if alcohol is overused a underlying cause of cardiomyopathy could be hastenend. In most likelihood this would have to be excluded.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 52-year-old member asked:
Is there a difference between alcoholic cardiomyopathy and congestive cardiomyopathy?
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
What are the differences between alcoholic cardiomyopathy and congestive cardiomyopathy?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
I have alcoholic cardiomyopathy--is it ok to use the treadmill?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 27-year-old member asked:
I am a recovering alcoholic. Can my addiction contribute to cardiomyopathy?
3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jun 12, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
