A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

why can't you have sex for 6 weeks after a partial robotic hysterectomy?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
30 years experience Family Medicine
Healing: Having major surgery, like a partial hysterectomy, even if done robotically, still needs to heal. Sexual activity can slow healing by causing tears or otherwise strain the healing tissue. Don't risk it.
Answered on Nov 4, 2012
Dr. Lillian Schapiro
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Healing: The body needs to heal. If you had a supracervical hysterectomy, the penis will be hitting the cervix, the remaining part of the uterus. If you had a total hysterectomy, you actually need to wait ten weeks to have sex. The vaginal cuff is delicate and needs time to heal. If you have sex to early, the penis can break right through the vaginal cuff and you will end up back in the operating room.
Answered on Sep 14, 2018
6
6 thanks
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: It should be safe even at 4 weeks. However, many doctors are recommending 8 weeks before having sex after the robotic hysterectomy.
Answered on Sep 14, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Raj Syal
Dr. Raj Syal answered
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Healing: The sutures used to close the vaginal cuff need time to heal.
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Vaginal cuff: The vaginal cuff is an area where the walls of the vagina were sutured closed after the cervix was removed at your surgery. New granulation tissue is ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Should be fine: But do not know if you are experiencing any symptoms. If you develop pain, fever, discharge, nausea and vomiting or other symptoms, call and speak wi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Marianna Post
16 years experience Family Medicine
Infection: Most important one is possibility of infection.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month