U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Augusta, KY
A 19-year-old female asked:

can you take milk of magnesia with lorazepam?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 30 years experience
Yes but . . .: www.epocrates.com doesn't show any significant interactions between milk of magnesia (magnesium hydroxide) and Lorazepam but you really ought to address this w/your family doc and/or whoever prescribed your lorazepam. It's imperative that your docs know everything you're taking, even if an over-the-counter dietary supplement or a prescription medication from another doc.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
MOM/Ativan: Slight delay in Lorazepam absorption if taken together, although should not affect efficacy. Best to separate the two by at least 15 mins.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take fish oil and ativan (lorazepam) together?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Geriatrics 40 years experience
No: I did not find interactions in one program for that purpose.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can librium and lorazepam be taken together?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Pancner
Clinical Psychology 18 years experience
Not a good idea: I'm not sure why you would. Both are in the same classification of meds, namely benzodiazepines. Both are central nerve system depressants and similarly in the brain. The risk of overdosing or causing respiratory depression is high.
A 24-year-old female asked:

Im out of my ativan, (lorazepam) is there any other useful ways to treat my anxiety?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alex Wargo
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Yes, absolutely.: Are you out of Ativan (lorazepam) because you take more than prescribed and your prescription ran out early?Either way, meditation, yoga, exercise are all great anti-anxiety measures. You may also wish to try "naturopathic" treatments/remedies. There are also other rx medications used as a first line treatment for anxiety and you should speak with your physician about these. Best of luck and luck to you!
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to drink vodka 34 hours after taking ativan (lorazepam)?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Laipple
Psychiatry 44 years experience
Yes: But remember... They have similar effects, such as reduced memory and mental slowing. Neither alcohol nor benzodiazepines should be consumed regularly and especially not as sleep aids. I see many patients who are so proud to have licked their alcohol habit ... And now they're taking klonopin, xanax, (alprazolam) or Ativan every day! it's a dead end street regardless of the name on the sign.
A 35-year-old member asked:

How long do the effects of 1mg of lorazepam persist for?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Douglas Laipple
Psychiatry 44 years experience
It's variable.: The sedative, calming, and mental slowing can be expected to last 5-6 hours, although the medication can still be detected in your blood and urine for about twice that time. Persons can, and do, lose their driver licenses if they drive under the influence of benzodiazepines, and doctors who prescribe Clonazepam (lasts 8-9 hours), etc., are remiss if they don't warn patients not to drive.

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 31-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 26, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
