U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Daleville, AL
A member asked:

got hit in kidney area about a week ago no bruise no blood in urine but still very sore to touch feels swollen . anything to worry about?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
Likely musculoskelet: The kidneys are very close to the lowest ribs (floating ribs) that could have a fracture which, if is the case, will take a few weeks to resolve. Of course, cannot rule out actual kidney bruise, however, lack of blood in urine is reassuring. It may be wise to see your primary care, if you haven't, to decide if the tender site is actually related to kidney position.
Dr. Anifat Balogun
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
Probably not: Likely this is muscle soreness. 2 weeks or so till resolves. To be sure though, check with your primary doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

TX
A 18-year-old member asked:

What medicine may I take if i'm pregnant for the symptoms of sore throat fever and aches?

5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aamir Siddiqi
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Acetaminophen: Not many medicines are studied well in pregnancy, the one that is certainly found to be safe is Acetaminophen (tylenol). Taking 2 tabs of extra strength (500mg) every 6 hrs is safe. Although most sore throat is viral sometime it is strep and needs antibiotics which are safe. You may use other conservative measures as warm salt water gargles for 2 days but if not better get it checked out.
CA
A 31-year-old member asked:

I have a real bad headache stuffy nose and a stomach ache whata wrong with me?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Cold or flu +: It could be many things, but a cold of flu is most likely. If the symptoms persist for more than a couple of days, especially if you have fever, see your doctor.
GB
A 36-year-old male asked:

Hello I currently take coaprovel for high bp, I also have a sore back, is there anything better that paracetamol for back pain that won't interfere, ta?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Cantieri
Pain Management 40 years experience
Exercise: I suggest you be evaluated by a physical therapist and see if an exercise program would be helpful for both your back pain and your hypertension.
AL
A 40-year-old female asked:

For almosr 2 weeks I have been very tired and sore throat and on and off again fever coughing and now bad chest congestion and diarreah?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anifat Balogun
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
Fever Cough Diarrhea: Sounds like you may have a viral illness. I would recommend that you see your primary provider to make sure you do not have pneumonia and that you are doing everything to help you recover promptly.
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

I have had a sore throat and been coughing for the past few days, then totally lost my voice yesterday. How do I get my voice back quickly?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Fluid + voice rest: Seemingly u got laryngitis, often from viral illness and resolves on its own. The virus/coughing inflammed the vocal cords, hence the hoaresness. Warm fluids, voice rest (cord rest), motrin, cough meds etc..For a few days..If u need to talk, don't whisper because whispering actually worsens it--it vibrates vocal more. So, rest your voice.. If lasting more then 1-2 wks, consult doc.. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 1, 2019

Disclaimer:
