U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

when getting the gardasil shot, do you have to get the shots within a certain period of time?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes: Gardasil is a vaccine to prevent cancers and warts caused by 4 strains of HPV virus. It is approved for females ages 9-26 years. Recently, it got approved for males also. Some doctors wait until girls are teens before giving the vaccine, as that is when sexual activities often begin. The second shot is 2 months after the first, and the third shot is 4 months after the second.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Dr. Robert Kwok commented
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Provided original answer
2015 update: The original Gardasil protects against 4 HPV strains. A new Gardasil that adds protection against 5 more cancer-causing strains of HPV, to protect against a total of 9 HPV strains, will be available this year. This new version of the vaccine is called Gardasil 9.
Apr 1, 2015
Dr. John Geisler
Gynecologic Oncology 27 years experience
Gardasil: First shot --> shot 1 month later --> shot 6 months after first.
Dr. Brian Enggano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 12 years experience
Yes: There is a schedule for the Gardasil vaccine. You get the first dose, then get the second dose 2 months after the first dose, and finally the third dose 6 months after the first dose. 3 shots total.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Can the age at which you get the gardasil shot affect what kind of complications you might get?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No meaningful diff.: Getting a Gardasil shot, like getting a flu shot, hepatitis shot, or meningitis shot, usually has no complications. There are no meaningful differences when looking at the minor complications seen in younger or older patients. For example, a 12 year-old has less arm muscle than a 22 year-old, but there's no way to tell which of them will have more arm soreness or which will complain the loudest.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take the second gardasil shot later than recommended?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: The normal schedule is to get the first dose and then the 2nd 2 months later followed by the 3rd dose 4 months after that. Many patients miss a dose. If you miss a dose you just start where you left off. You do not need to start over. As long as you did not catch hpv during the time lapse the vaccine will still be equally as effective.
CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is there any sexual activity that nullifies the gardasil shot?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Probably not: Gardasil is a 3-shot vaccine that prevents infection from 2 strains of HPV virus that cause cervical cancer, and 2 strains that cause genital warts. It also prevents anal warts (and maybe anal cancer) due to the same strains, in both men and women. The antibodies one produces from the vaccine flow in the bloodstream everywhere. Other body sites are probably protected, but this has not been proven.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Dr. Robert Kwok commented
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Provided original answer
2015 update: The original Gardasil protects against 4 HPV strains. A new Gardasil that adds protection against 5 more cancer-causing strains of HPV, to protect against a total of 9 HPV strains, will be available this year. This new version of the vaccine is called Gardasil 9.
Apr 1, 2015
A 34-year-old member asked:

What happens if you only get one gardasil shot and refuse the other two?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Partial protection: Because the research studies were done with 3 doses of Gardasil, it is not known how much antibody protection, and for how many years, a person would have with just one shot. There should be some protection. New studies are being done, especially for developing countries (due to the high cost of the vaccine), to see if just one or two doses are adequately protective.
A 19-year-old member asked:

If you have been fingered, can you still recieve the gardasil shot?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes.: This would not change the recommendation to obtain the vaccine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 11, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
