U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have mood swings after having a partial hysterectomy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes and no: I assume that when you say a partial hysterectomy that you are referring to having the uterus removed but not the ovaries. If the ovaries remain in place there are no hormonal changes that occur. People may have mood swings for a variety of reasons, but it would not be related to having the uterus removed with the ovaries still intact.
Dr. Caroline Cribari
Psychiatry 23 years experience
Mood swings: Yes. After a partial hysterectomy, it is not uncommon to have hormonal shifts that can lead to mood swings. These will resolve. If the mood swings become concerning or do not resolve, call your doctor. Nonetheless, discuss your mood experiences with your doctor at your next appointment.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
