U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

What are the chances of harming my baby if i fall on my stomach?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
<1 %: Trauma to the uterus such as a direct fall or car accident, etc can rarely cause the placenta to separate. This is called an abruption. It is unlikely before the third trimester and requires a significant blow to the abdomen. The symptoms would be uterine contractions, pain, and/or bleeding.
Dr. Richard Pollard
Anesthesiology 30 years experience
See below: Usually minimal. You naturally try and get your arms in front to take a fall. The child is also somewhat protected by the tissue surrounding it. I would suggest going to your OB doctor or an urgent care center if you fell directly on your abdomen to check for fetal heart tones.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
