U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

what type of side effect will telmisartan micardis have?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Terrence Cohen
Cardiology 46 years experience
Rarely side effects: This class of medications is remarkably free of side effects. A very small percentage of patients experience a dry cough. If there is a blockage of 1 kidney artery, blood pressure may rise or kidney function may worsen.
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
Cardiology 22 years experience
Designed to lower : Blood pressure....Low side effect profile.
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Generally none: Telmisartan can raise your potassium a little. This does not cause symptoms. Rarely there can be a cough. Be sure to purchase the generic telmisartan rather than the brand name micardis. All BP lowering agents can lower your BP too much. You will know this if you stand up and get light headed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Can telmisartan (micardis) cause side effects?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
Geriatrics 30 years experience
Yes: Any drug can cause side effects. However, you'll only know if you'll suffer from them if you take the drug. Therefore, only take medications when the potential for benefit exceeds the risk for side effects. Check out the following for more information re telmisartan's potential side effects: http://www.Drugs.Com/sfx/telmisartan-side-effects.Html.
A 36-year-old member asked:

What type of effect does telmisartan Micardis have?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Rubin
Cardiology 47 years experience
Micardis (telmisartan): For hypertension.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Telmisartan ( micardis) side effects bad?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Nicora
Internal Medicine 24 years experience
Micardis (telmisartan): No. Very well tolerated BP medicine.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Telmisartan effects & side effects?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Nicora
Internal Medicine 24 years experience
Micardis (telmisartan): Is an angiotensin ii receptor antagonist. (arb) very effective BP agent with very few side effects.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are generic drugs are similar to micardis (telmisartan)?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Szawaluk
Cardiology 31 years experience
Few: The only similiar drug that is available as a generic is cozaar (losartan).

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 9, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
