A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is it abnormal for a lump to form on the lumbar spine three weeks after a lumbar laminectomy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Yes it is?: Most likely you some complications check it out?
Answered on Sep 11, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Dowling
39 years experience in Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Sometimes: It can be related to how you were sutured to developing a collection of fluid under your incision like a hematoma or seroma. Or more occasionally from ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Andrew Reeves
29 years experience in Neurology
Probably ok: But you'll want to discuss it with your surgeon when you see him/her.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience in Family Medicine
More pain: Arthritis is a progressive disease---gets worse over time. Treatments may slow down the progression, but we are all subjected to the effect of time. S ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Weston
30 years experience in Orthopedic Spine Surgery
LfC nerve irritation: Rom brace or or positioning lateral femoral cutaneous nerve watch pressure in front points of pelvis by brace congratulations in resolution of target ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month