U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 23-year-old female asked:

is it possiable to ovulate off schedlue like 3 days after period? i just had a chemical pregnancy

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles March
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Ovulation that early in a cycle is very unusual but can occur. A chemical pregnacy would not have an influence on when your next ovulation would occur. If your "new ovulation" was detected by an ovulation predictor test and if it followed the cycle of the chemical pregnancy, if may be that some residual HCG (the hormone of pregnancy) caused a false positive ovulation test.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 20, 2020

Disclaimer:
