A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

missed a dose in week 3 (so took 2 active pills the next day) i now have brownish period during my placebos. am i ovulating? or am i still protected?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
Should be safe: Missing a single pill in week three will not lead to ovulation in most if not all cases. Taking a second pill the next day was the right thing to do. Used correctly, ocps have a 99% success rate over the course of a year. In actual practice, they are about 92% effective, mostly because people miss pills from time to time, as you have.
Answered on Jul 1, 2013
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Wallner
41 years experience Gynecology
You might have...: ...A normal period or even no period. Check pregnancy test.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Vanko
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Missing pills: Missing pills causes ovulation and bleeding. Consider an IUD like Mirena (levonorgestrel) for reliable contraception and cycle control.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Rochester
26 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Can happen. Continue your pill as normal. Bleeding should stop in 5-7 days. If not, see your gyn provider. Hope this was helpful. Dr R
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Raichle
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes, maybe: If you missed 4 pills in week 2, ovulation is possible, and yes it would be delayed, possibly into week 4. You will probably not have a normal period ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month