A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am 42, 20 days late, have sore breasts for the past 2 weeks, white/clear discharge and negative hpt last week. is it perimenopause?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
May be: Monitor your cycles, also occasionally a period can be delayed even in the absence of perimenopause. However, if you want to avoid pregnancy, it is best to use consistent contraception
Answered on Aug 2, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Prob your period : The brown discharge was likely your period just a very light one. Brown equals old blood. It is common to have an "off' cycle every now and then. If y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Time and technique: If you did the test correctly and it was negative at 17 days after a missed period, you are very unlikely to be pregnant. Menstrual irregularities are ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Could still be preg: Urine home pregnancy tests make take longer to turn positive. Consider getter a serum pregnancy test or at least repeat the urine test in about a wee ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Could be: Could be anovulatory cycle, irregular ovulation or pregnant.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month