U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MD
A 26-year-old female asked:

could i be pregnant?am 27 days past my last ovulation.2 negative pregnancy test done with kits.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara Toppin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
See your MD: There are many different reasons for missing a period ranging from hormonal imbalance to early pregnancy. It is important to ask your M.D. Who will likely want to obtain more history , perform an examination and obtain lab tests like a hemoglobin, thyroid functions and pregnancy test if needed. She may prescribe medications to help with the problem.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Blood test for HCG: If you have any concern get a blood test for HCG level. If you miss your period by 4-5 days, do a home pregnancy test. If the result is negative repeat the test 4-5 days later unless you get a period by then. Use first morning urine and follow the instructions for the test carefully.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Brooksville, FL
A 27-year-old female asked:

I have tested positive 5 days in a row for ovulation but a negative on pregnancy test. What is going on?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Lee
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Many factors: First you won't be able to determine if your pregnant for around three weeks after conception. Second just because you ovulate doesn't mean you can get pregnant. There are many factors including the sperm function and the anatomy of your tubes and uterus. You need to see your ob/gyn if you are concerned if there is something wrong.
Euclid, OH
A 33-year-old female asked:

Can you have a negative pregnancy test and day before period, and still be pregnant? Also Been having cramps on one side since ovulation.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES.: A pregnancy test tests for the presence of HCG in the urine. HCG is produced by the placenta starting early on in pregnancy and rising as the pregnancy progresses. If it's positive, it's a clear indication of pregnancy. If it's negative, you could still be pregnant. The urine specimen may be too diluted, the embryo not viable, the test done too soon or the pregnancy ectopic. See your doctor!
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
You're very welcome. I hope all goes well.
Jul 11, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 15, 2020

Disclaimer:
